The immigration physical again


Designated Medical Practitioner

The Immigration Physical

So today I did my immigration physical – again.  While it is not unheard of to perform an immigration physical a second time, it does seem to be a bit unusual or out of the ordinary.

It was almost as mundane this time around and previously, although I was interested in the rather small list of things for which they seem to delve.  There are only three blood test components (syphilis test, HIV test, and liver function test that is requested under certain circumstances.)  The rest is a health history and a quick physical examination (check reflexes, looked down my throat, checked in my ears.)

I actually received more counseling this time than I did the last time about the perils of HIV.  I interacted with the doctor quite a bit.and she was quite nice (it was not the same doctor that I had last time, although it was the same office.)  We wrapped everything up, I paid my bill ($315) and took my order for a chest x-ray.  I walked home (my apartment being between the doctor’s office and the x-ray clinic), walked my dog, and then continued down the street to the clinic.  Without an appointment I walked in, gave them my form and went to sit in the waiting room.  Two minutes later they called me in, had me stand in front of the chest film, shot the pictures, and then sent me back to the waiting room. Five minutes after that the technician told me I was free to go (so she had enough time to check and ensure that the film was of sufficient quality.)

The radiologist will read the X-ray and report the results back to the doctor; the doctor’s office will then send the entire medical report to Ottawa, likely sometime in the next two weeks.

Spousal immigration physicals are reported on a different form (in this case the IMM1017 ECE).  This is the “excessive demand exempt” form, which means that unless I come up with a medical condition that constitutes a public health issue (tuberculosis is the best example I have at the moment, and that is the purpose of the chest x-ray) my existing medical condition will not be grounds for refusing permanent residency.

From what I can tell, this is the only disqualifying factor for permanent residency that does not need to be mitigated or changed when comparing the reasons for inadmissibility between the Federal Skilled Worker program (my original program) and the Family Class (Spousal) program.  Of course, as I previously pointed out, the CIC website itself says that one cannot apply for permanent residency in this class unless the original cause for inadmissibility has been resolved.  If I end up with an immigration officer that decides my inadmissibility must be resolved before the application is allowed, then we’ll be in court asking for judicial review.

There really weren’t any surprises this time around.  I was up front with the doctor about my medical condition and she provided me with the obligatory counseling. Of course, unless they find some sort of problem, I won’t hear from the doctor’s office again.  I might hear from the CIC in Ottawa asking about my prognosis, treatment plan, etc.  But even that isn’t likely.

Time will tell.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s